Governor Honours 43 Odisha Policemen

0
Reading Time: 2 minutes

Bhubaneswar: Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal felicitated 43 policemen of the State Police at the Investiture ceremony at Jayadev Bhawan here on Saturday.

Among others, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, chief secretary Aditya Prasad Padhi, Development Commissioner Asit Kumar Tripathy, Director General of Police Dr RP Sharma and Director General and Fire Services BK Sharma were present.

Mentioned below are the names of the recipients:

Police Medal for Gallantry

  1. Niranjan Sahu, ASP (Operation), Koraput
    2. Umesh Kumar Singh, Sub-Inspector (Armed), SOG, Chandaka
    3. Haribandhu Kirsani, Constable, Koraput
    4. Bhisma Karuan, Constable, SOG, Chandaka
    5. Samanta Majhi, Constable, SOG, Chandaka
    6. Rakesh Kumar Swain, Constable, SOG, Chandaka
    7. Ajay Behera, Constable, SOG, Chandaka.
    8. Jyoti Kumar Kiro, Sergeant, SOG, Chandaka
    9. Soumya Ranjan Dash, Subedar, OSAP 3rdBattalion, Koraput
    10. Dhaneswar Majhi, Constable, Kalahandi
    11. Bhaktapriya Sahoo, Havildar, SOG, Chandaka
    President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service1. Saroj Kumar Rath, ASP, EOW, CID Crime Branch, Bhubaneswar
    2. Gyana Ranjan Mohanty, ASP, EOW, CID, Crime Branch, Bhubaneswar
    3. M Radha Krishna, ASP, Vigilance Directorate, Odisha, Cuttack
    4. Ramesh Chandra Nayak, Sub-Inspector, Vigilance Directorate, Odisha, Cuttack

Police Medal for Meritorious Service

  1. Udaya Kumar Rath, Commandant, OSAP 8thBattalion, Chhatrapur
    2. Jawahar Mohan Patel, Commandant 7thSpecial IR Battalion, Kandhamal and Deputed to CM’s Security Wing, Bhubaneswar
    3. Chandra Sekhar Patra, Commandant 8th Special IR Battalion, Bhanjanagar and deputed to CM’s Security Wing, Bhubaneswar
    4. Tankadhar Pradhan, Commandant, SP, SIW Bhubaneswar and deputed to CM’s Security, Bhubaneswar
    5. Bijaya Kumar Sahu, DCP, Training, UPD & TTI, Bhubaneswar
    6. Radha Binod Panigrahi, ASP, CID Crime Branch, Odisha, Cuttack
    7. Udayabhanu Mishra, DSP, BPSPA, Bhubaneswar
    8. Brundaban Ghadei, DSP, Special Intelligence Wing, Bhubaneswar
    9. Saroj Kumar Samal, DSP, Vigilance Directorate, Odisha, Cuttack
    10 Rabindra Kumar Panda, In-charge of DSP, Vigilance Directorate, Odisha, Cuttack
    11 Mohit Kumar Mallick, ASI, CID Crime Branch, Odisha, Cuttack
    12. Rabindra Kumar Acharya, ASI, Vigilance Directorate, Odisha, Cuttack
    13. Amiya Kumar Routray, Havildar Major, OSAP 6th Battalion, Cuttack
    14. Satyabadi Mallick, Constable, UPD & TTI Bhubaneswar

Governor’s Medal

1. Arun Bothra, IPS, IGP, CID, Crime Branch, Odisha, Cuttack
2. Amitabh Thakur, IPS, IGP (Law and Order), Odisha, Cuttack
3. Sudha Singh, IPS, SP, Vigilance, Bhubaneswar Division, Bhubaneswar
4. Kanhu Ranjan Patnaik, Commandant, Security Wing, Bhubaneswar
5. Pradeep Kumar Mohapatra, ASP, Ganjam
6. Ashish Kumar Mishra, Inspector, EOW, CID, Crime Branch, Bhubaneswar
7. Rashmi Ranjan Mohapatra, Inspector, Cuttack UPD
8. Arun Baliarsingh, Sub Inspector, Security Wing, Bhubaneswar
9. Subash Chandra Mallik, Sub Inspector, Cuttack UPD
10. Sukanta Kumar Mohanty, ASI, EOW, CID, Crime Branch, Bhubaneswar
11. Alexander Kujur, Havildar, Jharsuguda
12. Abakash Chandra Panda, Constable, Special Branch, Bhubaneswar
13. Somanath Swain, Constable, Ganjam
14. Pabitra Mohan Pradhan, Constable, Vigilance Directorate, Cuttack

Comments

comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.