Odisha CM To Felicitate 39 Cops On I-Day

0
Reading Time: 2 minutes

Bhubaneswar: Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik will felicitate 39 policemen from Odisha on Independence Day on Thursday.

The following policemen will be honoured at the investiture ceremony at 11.30 am at Jayadev Bhawan in the state capital:

Police Medal For Gallantry

1. Sunil Kumar Nanda, ASI, Rourkela Police District
2. Kamalendu Sarangi, Havildar, Rourkela Police District
3. Madan Kishan, Constable, Rourkela Police District
4. Athnacius Jojo, Constable, Rourkela Police District
5. Mukesh Kumar Brahma, Constable, Rourkela Police District
6. Bidyadhar Sethi, Subedar, OSAP, 6th Battalion, Cuttack
7. Bishal Bomjan, Commando, SOG, Bhubaneswar
8. Dhruba Bahadur Basnet, Havildar, SOG, Bhubaneswar
9. Rajendra Malla, Commando, SOG, Bhubaneswar
10. Deepak Sing Kunwar, Commando, SOG, Bhubaneswar

11. Rajesh Biswakarma, Havildar, SOG, Bhubaneswar
12. Niranjan Sahu, Additional SP (Operation), Koraput
13. Keshaba Sisa, Havildar, Koraput
14. Jitendra Kumar Das, Havildar, Koraput
15. Sinaya Sekhar Bepari, Constable, Korpaut
16. Urdhaba Chalan, Constable, Koraput
17. Kanhu Charan Majhi, Constable, SOG, Bhubaneswar
18. Prateek Singh, SP, Kandhamal
19. Rabindra Sabar, Subedar, SOG, Bhubaneswar
20. Ashok Kumar Rath, Subedar, SOG, Bhubaneswar
21. Alok Kumar Sethy, Havildar, SOG, Bhubaneswar
22. Dhananjay Barad, Commando, SOG, Bhubaneswar
23. Krushna Chandra Ping, Commando, SOG, Bhubaneswar
24. Santosh Kumar Dhan, Commando, SOG, Bhubaneswar
25. Jagannath Kanhar, OAPF, Kandhamal
26. Madhusudan Mallick, Constable, Kandhamal

President’s Police Medal For Distinguished Service

1. Gyanaranjan Mohapatra, OPS DSP, SIW, Bhubaneswar
2. Asim Kumar Panda, OPS, ACP Zone-I, Bhubaneswar Urban Police District (UPD)

Police Medal For Meritorious Service

1. Naba Kishore Das, OAPS-I Commandant, OSAP, 1st Battalion, Dhenkanal
2. Ajay Kumar Padhi, OAPS-I Deputy Commandant, SOG, Bhubaneswar
3. Ashok Kumar Deo, OPS, DSP, SIW, Bhubaneswar
4. Prafulla Kumar Singh, OAPS, ACP (Security), Special Security Battalion., Bhubaneswar
5. Pradyumna Kumar Dwivedy, In-Charge DSP, Vigilance Directorate, Cuttack
6. Snigdha Bhanja In-Charge DSP, EOW, CID CB, Bhubaneswar
7. Bikram Keshari Jena, Inspector of Police, Khurda
8. Brahmananda Panda, SI of Police, SIW, Bhubaneswar
9. Kailash Chandra Pradhan, ASI of Police, Sambalpur
10. Alexander Kujur, Havildar, Jharsuguda
11. Bipra Charan Gouda, Constable, Vigilance, Berhampur Division, Berhampur

Comments

comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.