Cong Fields Maoist Leader’s Wife, Renominates Suresh Routray In Second List

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Bhubaneswar: Three days after the release of the first list of candidates for Odisha, the central election committee of the All India Congress Committee issued the second list of candidates for the state on Friday night.

The list includes names of candidates for two Lok Sabha and 54 Assembly seats.

The names of candidates for the two Lok Sabha seats are Samarendra Mishra-Balangir and Saptagiri Ullaka-Koraput (ST).

The six Lok Sabha candidates announced by the Congress earlier were Pradeep Kumar Debata (Bargarh-ST), George Tirkey (Sundargarh-ST), Bhakta Charan Das (Kalahandi), Pradip Majhi (Nabarangpur-ST), Manoj Kumar Acharya (Kandhamal) and V. Chandrasekhar Naidu (Berhampur).

Mentioned below are the names of candidates for the 54 Assembly seats:

1. Ripunath Seth-Bijepur
2. Saroj Mohapatra-Bhatli
3. Mahendra Nayak-Jharsuguda
4. Dr. Prafulla Majhi-Talasara (ST)
5. Smt. Amita Biswal-Sundargarh (ST)
6. Prasant Sethy-Raghunathpali (SC)
7. Muktikant Biswal-Rourkela
8. Shovaram Pradhan-Kuchinda (ST)
9. Balakrushna Rohidas-Rengali (SC)
10. Ashwini Kumar Guru-Sambalpur
11. Asaf Ali Khan-Redhakhol
12. Uma Shankar Sahoo-Deogarh
13. Jayadev Jena-Anandapur (SC)
14. Bidyadhar Dehury-Keonjhar (ST)
15. Jadumani Barik-Champua
16. Sudam Charan Naik-Karanjia (ST)
17. Sudarshan Das-Jaleswar
18. Smt. Manojmanjari Debi-Nilgiri
19. Smt. Bandita Parida-Korei
20. Nabin Nanda-Dhenkanal
21. Subrat Garnaik-Pallahara
22. Suresh Chandra Behera-Talcher
23. Biplab Jena-Angul
24. Smt Sasmita Behera-Chhendipada (SC)
25. Bijayanand Choliya-Athamallik
26. Chittaranjan Mishra-Sonepur
27. Naba Kishore Naik-Loisingha (SC)
28. Surendra Singh Bhoi-Titlagarh
29. Santosh Singh Saluja-Kantabanji
30. Yashodarani Gond-Umerkote (ST)
31. Anil Singh Deo- Junagarh
32. Sagar Charan Das-Bhawanipatna
33. Chitaranjan Mandal (Babuli)-Narla
34. Dr Debasis Patnaik-Banki
35. Uma Ballav Rath-Athagarh
36. Mohammad Moquim-Barabati-Cuttack
37. Ratnakar Behera-Cuttack Sadar
38. Ganeshwar Behera-Kendrapara (SC)
39. Devendra Sharma-Aul
40. Anshuman Mohanty-Rajanagar
41. Chiranjib Biswal-Jagatsinghpur
42. Biswabhusan Das-Kakatpur (SC)
43. Umakant Baral-Brahmagiri
44. Prasad Harichandran-Satyabadi
45. Smt Rashmirekha Mohapatra-Ekamra-Bhubaneswar
46. Suresh Kumar Routray-Jatni
47. Smt. Subhashree Panda-Ranpur
48. Bhokali Setty-Khalikote (SC)
49. Sangram Mohanty-Sorada
50. Prafulla Panda-Digapahandi (in place of Bismaya Mahapatra)
51. K. Surya Rao-Paralakhemundi
52. Appalswamy Kadraka-Rayagada (ST)
53. Kailash Kulesika-Laxmipur
54. Chandrasekhar Majhi-Kotpad (ST)

In the second list, the Congress has fielded five women candidates for the Assembly polls. They are Amita Biswal, Manojmanjari Debi, Bandita Parida, Sasmita Behera and Subhashree Panda. Subashree is the wife of Maoist leader Sabyasachi Panda. Notable among those who were renominated are Ansuman Mohanty from Rajnagar, Debendra Sharma from Aul and veteran leader Suresh Routray from Jatni.

With March 25 being the last date for filing nominations, the Congress is most likely come up with its third and final list of candidates for the remaining 13 Lok Sabha and 87 Assembly seats by Saturday, sources in the party said.

 

 

Comments

comments